LaMIPA 2013 TRIENAL DE ARQUITECTURA DE LISBOA – PALÁCIO SINEL DE CORDES CAMPO DE SANTA CLARA, 142-145. 1100-474 LISBOA

ELAP-LosdelDesieto en LaMIPA 2013 TRIENAL DE ARQUITECTURA DE LISBOAPROGRAM LaMIPA – CLOSE, CLOSER ASSOCIATED PROJECT

Audiovisual is the most complete and accessible format to the audience, since it allows to experience the third dimension and the architectural spatiality in a way which photography is not able to illustrate. This is why we consider audiovisual to be interesting for all audiences, especially the academic community as it contributes to education.

From this statement was born a partnership between LaMIPA and TRIENAL DE ARQUITECTURA DE LISBOA, aiming to create an event that will promote Architecture as a Cultural Heritage. At the same time this project will allow both young and established architectural studios to show and promote their work, and actually find more work all over the world.

THIS PROJECT aims to establish NEW MARKETS for Iberian architects and Iberian products, finding strength on institutions that can promote Iberian economy abroad.


2013
TRIENAL DE ARQUITECTURA DE LISBOA – PALÁCIO SINEL DE CORDES CAMPO DE SANTA CLARA, 142-145
1100-474 LISBOA

OPENING – 6 OCTOBER at 7.00PM

ENDING – 12 OCTOBER at 8.30PM

ACTIVITIES PROGRAM

OCT6–7.00pm
OPENING OF EXPO 7X7 CONTEMPORARY IBERIAN ARCHITECTURE
The exhibition presents unreleased documentaries, which were finished between 2010 and 2013. These are short documentaries of 7 minutes that show the work from Portuguese and Spanish architectural studios.

TRIENAL DE ARQUITECTURA DE LISBOA | 6 – 12 OCT 2013 |
The calendar for this event will be from 6 to 12 of October 2013 each day from 10 am to 8 pm.

 

CONTENTS PORTUGAL

A1V2 – L’ Avenir de Harhoura, Rabat et Salé
A43 Arquitectura – Silver Medal Architecture Bienal Miami Beach 2009
ADOC – 1st Prize Competition Health Center Lumiar
Ana Laura Vasconcelos – Interpertation Centers of Boqueirão and Fajã de Caldeira de St. Cristo
André Espinho Arquitectura – International Prize WA AWARDS
ASPA Arquitectos – Enor Award 2011
Atelier Central – 1st Prize international competition Alpine Club in Ingolstadt, Germany
Atelier DATA – 1st Prize international competition “3000 houses” in Vallecas Spain
Ateliermob – 1st Prize competition Amareleja’s Master Plan
Atelier RUA – 2nd Prize New Corporate Building “Caja Badajoz” Spain
BAIXA – Atelier de Arquitectura – 1st Prize Public Competition PP – Historical City Center Olhão, Algarve, Portugal BLAANC – Borderless Architecture – 1st Prize international competition Emerging Gana
Bruno Silvestre Architecture – House in Pero Pinheiro – Shortlisted for the RIBA EU Awards 2013
Camilo Rebelo + Tiago Pimentel – 1st Prize Architecture Competition for the MAAVC
Campos Costa Arquitectos – 1st Prize Competition Master Plan Loulé
CNLL – Nuno Lacerda Lopes – International Prize WA AWARDS – Mouriz School
COLECTIVARQUITECTURA – ColectivArquitectura DOC 001 Three projects
CONSEXTO – Consexto Lab – EMEA 2012 Best Commercial Install Award
CORREIA/RAGAZZI Arquitectos – 1st Prize Residential Building International Design Award 2008
DEMM Arquitectura – World Architecture Community Award 2012
EMBAIXADA – International Prize WA AWARDS – Casa dos Cubos
Falcão de Campos – Shortlisted FAD Awards 2007 and 2013
FORA Architects – 1st Prize “Upto35-Student Housing Int. competition”
Frederico Valsassina Arquitectos – Valmor Award
GA S2 Arquitectos Associados – 1st prize international competition City Hall of Santa Marinella, Italy
Global, Arquitectura Paisagista – 1st Prize Lisbon’s New Cruise Terminal with JLCG architects
Jorge Mealha – 1st Prize Technological Park of Óbidos
Miguel Marcelino, Arquitecto – 1st prize public competition Fonte de Angeão School
MIMA Arquitects – Building of the Year 2011 award by Archdaily
Matos Gameiro Arquitectos – 1st Prize International Competition for Public Library and Archive Grandola Montenegro Arquitetos – 1st Prize International Competition School of M&T of the Polytechnic Institute of Beja Nelson Resende Arquitecto – Souto House and Praia Verde House
Olga sanina & Marcelo dantas . Arquitectos – 1st Prize International Competition Book Fair Madrid
Pedro Domingos Arquitectos – FAD Award 2013
Pedro Maurício Borges – Secil Prize 2002
PMC Arquitectos – Óscar da Arquitectura 2006
PROAP – 1st Prize Nacional Landscape Award 2010
RVDM Arquitectos – 1st Prize – International Competition requalification Seafront of Figueira de Foz – Portugal, 2012 RRJ ARQUITECTOS – Hospital de Todos-os-Santos com Eduardo Souto Moura
Santa-Rita Arquitectos – 1st Prize Competition Almada Nascente with WSAtkins and Richard Rogers Partnership SPACEWORKERS – Shortlisted for Construir Awards 2010
STROOP – Uniland Award – “Paisaje en Producción – Restauración de Canteras” – Honourable Mention
TERNULLOMELO Architects – 1st Prize International competition “Make Urban Renewal”
4+ARQUITECTOS – 1st Prize Competition Torres Novas Business Center
Burgos & Garrido Arquitectos – 1st Prize international competition – Madrid Río

OCT7–7.00pm
LaMIPA.COM PLATFORM – ONLINE AUDIOVISUAL ARCHITECTURE ARCHIVE
Documentaries from the LaMIPA collection, as well as from partner collections will be displayed on our web site. We will launch our web site on the World Wide Web during this year’s edition of the TRIENAL DE ARQUITECTURA DE LISBOA.
This is an audiovisual Platform to promote Iberian Architecture that will be reaching everyone all over the world.

TRIENAL DE ARQUITECTURA DE LISBOA | 7 OCT 2013 |
The calendar for the launch of the web site will be 7th of October 2013 at 7.00pm

 

CONTENTS SPAIN

ACXT – Javier Perez Uribarri – RIBA European Award 2012
AMP – Felipe Artengo – Shortlisted FAD Awards 2006
António Jimenez Torrecillas – FAD Awards 2006
AQSO – Luis Aguirre – Winner Governmental building in Zamora. Government of Castilla y León Council.
Entresitio – Enor Award 2009
ELAP – Los del desierto – Shortlisted for best interior design awards 2011 / Winners of Europan9 awards (Denmark – Ørestad, Copenhagen)
Iñaqui Carnicero – FAD Award 2012
Jansana de la Villa de Paauw – Winners of the 2012 European Prize for Urban Public Space. Juan Domingo Santos – Shortlisted Mies van der Rohe 2007
OAB PARTNERSHIP – Casas de Colonias Viladoms. ONG ESPLAI– Shortlisted FAD Awards 2011 Solinas + Verd – Shortlisted FAD Awards 2008
Xpiral + MTM – Special Mención Mies Van der Rohe Awards 2013

OCT 8 – OCT 12 – 3.00 pm to 8.00 pm
EXPLAINING AND BRAINSTORMING

Each Studio will have the opportunity to present the developed work to an audience, presenting their audiovisual an in a 20 minute live presentation on Trienal de Arquitectura Headquarters.
This is going to be done through the display of other visual content, as well as a personal presentation and debate.
A Brainstorming between Portuguese and Spanish Studios about their work and the way they can help Iberian architecture to play a better future role in this new global scenario.
All presentations will create an audiovisual document that will state the present and aim to the future.

TRIENAL DE ARQUITECTURA DE LISBOA | 8 – 12 OCT 2013 |
The calendar for the live presentations will be from 8 to 12 of October 2013 with the final debate taking place on October 12th. Presentations will take place from 3.00pm to 8.00 pm each day.

CONFERENCES PROGRAM
15.30 – EMBAIXADA – International Prize WA AWARDS – Casa dos Cubos
16.00 – Ana Laura Vasconcelos – Interpertation Centers of Boqueirão and Fajã de Caldeira de St. Cristo 16.30 – ASPA Arquitectos – Enor Award 2011
17.30 – Jansana de la Villa de Paauw – Winners of the 2012 European Prize for Urban Public Space. 18.00 – Global, Arquitectura Paisagista – 1st Prize Lisbon’s New Cruise Terminal with JLCG architects 18.30 – PROAP – 1st Prize Nacional Landscape Award 2010

OCT 9
15.00 – Camilo Rebelo + Tiago Pimentel – 1st Prize Architecture Competition for the MAAVC 15.30 – SPACEWORKERS – Shortlisted for Construir Awards 2010
16.00 – Burgos & Garrido Arquitectos – 1st Prize international competition – Madrid Río 16.30 – Ateliermob – 1st Prize competition Amareleja’s Master Plan
17.00 – Atelier RUA – 2nd Prize New Corporate Building “Caja Badajoz” Spain
17.30 – 4+ARQUITECTOS – 1st Prize Competition Torres Novas Business Center
18.00 – GA S2 Arquitectos Associados – 1st prize international competition City Hall of Santa Marinella, Italy
18.30 – Atelier DATA – 1st Prize international competition “3000 houses” in Vallecas Spain
19.00 – Montenegro Arquitectos – 1st Prize International Competition School of M&T of the Polytechnic Institute of Beja 19.30 – Pedro Maurício Borges – Secil Prize 2002

OCT 10

15.00 – FORA Architects – 1st Prize “Upto35-Student Housing Int. competition”
15.30 – Miguel Marcelino, Arquitecto – 1st prize public competition Fonte de Angeão School
16.00 – Nelson Resende Arquitecto – Souto House and Praia Verde House
16.30 – André Espinho Arquitectura – International Prize WA AWARDS
17.00 – A43 Arquitectura – Silver Medal Architecture Bienal Miami Beach 2009
17.30 – Atelier Central – 1st Prize international competition Alpine Club in Ingolstadt, Germany
18.00 – ACXT – Javier Perez Uribarri – RIBA European Award 2012
18.30 – Olga sanina & Marcelo dantas . Arquitectos – 1st Prize International Competition Book Fair Madrid 19.00 – ADOC – 1st Prize Competition Health Center Lumiar
19.30 – Debate about “ARCHITECTURE FOR A NEW SCENARIO”

OCT 8 – OPENING AND INTRODUCTION
15.00 – Xpiral + MTM – Special Mención Mies Van der Rohe Awards 2013
17.00 – STROOP – Uniland Award – “Paisaje en Producción – Restauración de Canteras” – Honourable Mention
19.00 – Entresitio – Enor Award 2009
19.30 – Frederico Valsassina Arquitectos – Valmor Award

OCT 11
15.00 – CONSEXTO – Consexto Lab – EMEA 2012 Best Commercial Install Award
15.30 – CORREIA/RAGAZZI Arquitectos – 1st Prize Residential Building International Design Award 2008
16.00 – TERNULLOMELO Architects – 1st Prize International competition “Make Urban Renewal”
16.30 – BLAANC – Borderless Architecture – 1st Prize international competition Emerging Gana
17.00 – BAIXA – Atelier de Arquitectura – 1st Prize Public Competition PP – Historical City Center Olhão, Algarve, Portugal 17.30 – RVDM Arquitectos – 1st Prize International Competition requalification Seafront Figueira de Foz – Portugal, 2012
18.00 - ELAP – Los del desierto – Shortlisted for best interior design awards 2011 / Winners of Europan9 awards (Denmark – Ørestad, Copenhagen)
18.30 – OAB PARTNERSHIP – Casas de Colonias Viladoms. ONG ESPLAI– Shortlisted FAD Awards 2011
19.00 – Bruno Silvestre Architecture – House in Pero Pinheiro – Shortlisted for the RIBA EU Awards 2013
19.30 – MIMA Arquitects – Building of the Year 2011 award by Archdaily

OCT 12
15.00 – Pedro Domingos Arquitectos – FAD Award 2013
15.30 – CNLL – Nuno Lacerda Lopes – International Prize WA AWARDS – Mouriz School 16.00 – Jorge Mealha – 1st Prize Technological Park of Óbidos
16.30 – Falcão de Campos – Shortlisted FAD Awards 2007 and 2013
19.00 – Matos Gameiro Arquitectos – 1st Prize International Competition for Public Library and Archive Grandola
17.00 – Santa-Rita Arquitectos – 1st Prize Competition Almada Nascente with WSAtkins and Richard Rogers Partnership 17.30 – AQSO – Luis Aguirre Manso – 1st Prize Government of Castilla y León Council
18.00 – Campos Costa Arquitectos – 1st Prize Competition Master Plan Loulé
18.30 – Iñaqui Carnicero – FAD Award 2012
19.30 – A1V2 – L’ Avenir de Harhoura, Rabat et Salé 20.00 – Conferences Finale